London City

WORLDWIDE CANCER STOP LTD

Kemp House, 160 City Road,
EC1V 2NX London, United Kingdom

Company Number: 13523524
The Registrar of Companies for
England and Wales 

PRIVACY POLICY - DOWNLOAD HERE 

privacy policy

240_F_83889330_J8DIfF0AF3u3RAZlMHS5L5vEmLQxwaS6.jpg

www.worldwide-cancer-stop.co.uk Privacy Policy        Type of website: Charity        Effective date: 21st day of July, 2021
www.worldwide-cancer-stop.co.uk (the "Site") is owned and operated by WORLDWIDE CANCER STOP LTD.

 

WORLDWIDE CANCER STOP LTD is the data controller and can be contacted at: project@stop-cancer.co.uk, phone: 07978 387047,  Kemp House, 160 City Road, EC1V 2NX London UNITED KINGDOM


Purpose


The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:
1. The personal data we will collect;
2. Use of collected data;
3. Who has access to the data collected;
4. The rights of Site users; and
5. The Site's cookie policy.


This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.


GDPR


For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.


We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.


Consent


By using our Site users agree that they consent to: 1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.


When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful. You can withdraw your consent by: By e-mail: project@stop-cancer.co.uk.


Legal Basis for Processing


We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.
We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU: 1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes.


How We Use Personal Data


Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.


Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees


We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.


Other Disclosures


We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:
1. If the law requires it;
2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.


If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.


How Long We Store Personal Data


User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.


How We Protect Your Personal Data


We use the strongest browser encryption available and store all our data on servers on secure devices. All data is accessible only to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and breach of this agreement would result in termination of the employee.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.


Your Rights as a User


Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:
1. Right to be informed;
2. Right of access;
3. Right to rectification;
4. Right to erasure;
5. Right to restrict processing;
6. Right to data portability; and
7. Right to object.


Children


We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.


How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected


If ou would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal ata, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here: Daniela Krejci, project@stop-cancer.co.uk, phone: 07978 381859, Kemp House, 160 City Road, EC1V2NX London, UNITED KINGDOM


Do Not Track Notice


Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.


How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure


In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below: 1. marketing email. You can opt-out by by e-mail: project@stop-cancer.co.uk.


Cookie Policy

 

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive byma website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing ha its. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience. We do not use cookies on our Site.


Modifications


This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary,
we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.


Complaints


If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us hrough the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory
authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the The Office of the Commissioner for Information in the United Kingdom.


Contact Information


If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Daniela Krejci, e-mail: project@stop-cancer.co.uk
phone: 07978381859, Kemp House, 160 City Road, EC1V2NX London, UNITED KINGDOM

Contact Us

Thanks for submitting!